PMC676RCSC Network Interface Card

RoHS compliant dual fiber Gigabit Ethernet PMC Network Interface Card (NIC) with deep FIFO



High-speed fiber connectivity

The PMC676RCSC delivers two 1000BaseSX or two 1000BaseLX full-duplex Ethernet ports in the modular PMC form factor providing system integrators a simple method to add high-speed Ethernet connectivity to almost any embedded system. It supports SC connectors; a version of the product is available with LC connectors, and another with TX interfaces (PMC676RCTX)

Low system overhead

The Ethernet/PCI/PCI-X interface on the PMC676RCSC includes a powerful DMA engine for each port with very deep FIFO buffers (64K byte). This assures continuous, full bandwidth operation with minimum PCI overhead.

This feature-rich network interface card provides a suite of host off-loading features including:

  • Packet filtering based on checksum errors
  • SNMP and RMON statistic countersHardware TCP checksum off-loading
  • Support for various address filtering modes such as 16 exact matches (unicast or multicast),
  • 4096-bit hash filter for multicast frames and promiscuous unicast and multicast.

Two PMC676RCSC boards can be directly cabled with a simple "cross-over". This configuration creates a full duplex 1000Mbit dedicated data path - delivering high bandwidth at very low cost. More complex, dedicated interconnects can be created using a hub or switch. Both point-to-point and switched hubs, in full duplex mode, remove many determinism concerns raised with traditional Ethernet solutions. This makes the PMC676RCSC an excellent candidate for high performance interconnects that require real time determinism.

A range of option

Software drivers are available for most popular operating systems including Windows, Linux, LynxOS, VxWorks, and Solaris. These drivers have been carefully designed and implemented to integrate into the native LAN protocol stack of host operating systems allowing full user control over the Ethernet interfaces. Solaris OBP and PXE boot options are available, as well as a conformal coating option.


Form Factor
Port Type
1000BaseLX, 1000BaseSX
Front Panel I/O Connectors
PCI Controller/ Ethernet MAC
Intel 82546


Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.