PMC613FXRC Network Interface Card

PMC Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC) with dual 100BaseFX ports

PMC613FXRCSC

Overview


PMC613FXRC is an Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC) available with one or two 100BaseFX fiber ports and SC connectors. ST connectors are optional. This PMC form factor NIC is RoHS compliant. Each 100BaseFX port is capable of full duplex operation in 100 Mbit mode. Each Ethernet/PCI interface includes a powerful DMA engine with very deep FIFO buffers. This assures continuous, full bandwidth operation with minimal PCI overhead. The PMC613FXRC is supported by native drivers for many common operating systems such as Windows and Linux. Software drivers are available from Abaco Systems for additional operating systems including VxWorks, LynxOS and Solaris. These drivers have been carefully designed and implemented to fit within the LAN protocol stack of the host operating system.

 

 

  • Options: single port, ST connectors
  • Front I/O
  • Dual 100BaseFX port
  • SC connectors
  • PCI 66/33MHz capable
  • RoHS compliant
  • Ethernet/LAN Resource Center

 

 

Block Diagram

Specifications

Form Factor
PMC
Port Type
100BaseFX
Media
Fiber
Ports
2
Front Panel I/O Connectors
SC, ST
PCI Controller/ Ethernet MAC
Intel 82551

Request a Quote

Your information will be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Contact an Expert

Please enter your location

Get Support

For technical support please visit our support site.

For information on careers at GE please visit our careers page.

Your information will be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.

Support