6U VME dual slot 24-port Layer 2/3/4 managed Ethernet switch


This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on December 31, 2006

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


RM937 is a dual slot 6U VME 24-port switch designed to support managed Ethernet routing switches. Its highly scalable and flexible architecture provides a broad range of high performance Ethernet workgroup switches that include VLAN, QoS, SNMP, Spanning tree, etc. The RM937 can run in a VME chassis that only provides power. This switch offers two 1000BaseSX or 100BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet, six 100BaseFX, sixteen 10/100BaseTX and one RS232 serial ports.

  • Link aggregation to all ports in groups up to 8 for 10/100 Mb/s and 2 for Gigabit ports
  • MDIX feature to allow detection of cross and non-cross cables
  • Runs Linux Operating System
  • RS232 serial port
  • Six 10/100BaseFX Ethernet ports (ST or SC connectors)
  • Sixteen 100BaseTX Ethernet ports, 8 front (RJ45 connectors), 8 rear
  • Two 1000BaseSX or LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (LC, VF-45 or MT-RJ connector options)
  • Broadcast and multicast storm control with configurable per port settings
  • Full wire speed on all ports
  • Managed Layer 2/3/4


Form Factor
Port Type
Management Type
Fully Managed Layer-2/3+



Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.