RM935

6U VME dual slot 24 port Layer 2/3/4 managed Ethernet switch with 2 1000SX uplink ports on front panel.

RM935

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on December 31, 2006

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.

Overview


RM935 is a dual slot 6U VME switch designed to support managed Ethernet routing switches. The RM935's highly scalable and flexible architecture provides a broad range of high performance Ethernet workgroup switches that include VLAN, QoS, SNMP, Spanning tree, etc. The RM935 can run in a VME chassis that only provides power.

  • Two 10/100/1000BaseSX or LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (LC, VF-45 or MT-RJ connector options)
  • Eight 100BaseFX Ethernet ports (LC connectors)
  • Sixteen 10/100BaseTX Ethernet ports, 12 front (RJ45 connectors) and 4 rear
  • RS232 serial port
  • Runs Linux Operating System
  • MDIX feature to allow detection of cross and non-cross cables
  • Link aggregation to all ports in groups up to 8 for 10/100 Mb/s and 2 for Gigabit ports
  • Broadcast and multicast storm control with configurable per port settings
  • Full wire speed on all ports
  • Managed Layer: 2, 3, & 4

Specifications

Form Factor
VME 6U
Port Type
100BaseFX
Management Type
Fully Managed Layer-2/3+
Ports
16

Accessories

Related Downloads

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.

Support