Quad Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI -X NIC with pluggable transceivers

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on August 31, 2010

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


RM677 is a fiber connected PCI edge card designed to offer 1000Mbit Ethernet connectivity. Using 1000BaseSX (1000BaseLX optional), the RM677 is capable of full duplex operation. The Ethernet/PCI interface includes a powerful DMA engine with 64KB deep FIFO buffers. This assures continuous, full bandwidth operation with minimum PCI overhead. The RM677 has LC connectors. A mix of SX and LX is possible in any combination. RM677 has a rich suite of host off-loading feature including: Packet filtering based on checksum errors; SNMP and RMON statistic counters; Hardware TCP checksum off-loading; and Support for various address filtering modes such as 16 exact matches (unicast or multicast), 4096-bit hash filter for multicast frames and Promiscuous unicast and multicast. Two RM677 boards can be directly cabled with a simple "cross-over". This configuration creates a full duplex 1000Mbit dedicated data path (for each port) - delivering high bandwidth at very low cost. More complex, dedicated interconnects can be created using a hub or switch. Both point-to-point and switched hubs, in full duplex mode, remove many determinism concerns raised with traditional Ethernet solutions. This makes the RM677 an excellent candidate for high performance interconnects that require real time determinism. Software drivers are available for all the popular operating systems (e.g. VxWorks, HPUX, LynxOS, Digital UNIX, Windows NT, Solaris etc.). These drivers have been carefully designed and implemented to fit within the LAN protocol stack of the host operating system. All facilities available from the host OS can be used across the RM677.

  • 1000BaseLX optional
  • Interchangeable, pluggable transceivers
  • Jumbo Frames capable
  • DMA engine
  • LC connector
  • Full 1000Mbit point to point performance
  • Quad 1000BaseSX Ethernet ports
  • PCI-X, PCI 64-bit/66MHz
  • RoHS versions available
  • Acrylic or polyurethane conformal coating optional


Form Factor
Port Type
Front Panel I/O Connectors
PCI Controller/ Ethernet MAC
Intel 82546



Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.