RoHS Compliant PCI Edge Connect Fiber Gigabit Ethernet NIC

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on March 31, 2011

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


RM676RC is a Gigabit Ethernet PCI NIC with dual 1000BaseSX interfaces. The card is capable of full duplex operation on each of its channels. The Ethernet/PCI/PCI-X interface includes a powerful DMA engine for each port with very deep FIFO buffers (64K byte). This assures continuous, full bandwidth operation with minimum PCI overhead. The RM676RC has SC connectors. The RM676RC does not have a PCI-to-PCI bridge on board. RM676RC has a rich suite of host off-loading feature including: Packet filtering based on checksum errors; SNMP and RMON statistic counters; Hardware TCP checksum off-loading; and Support for various address filtering modes such as 16 exact matches (unicast or multicast), 4096-bit hash filter for multicast frames and Promiscuous unicast and multicast. Two RM676RC boards can be directly cabled with a simple "cross-over". This configuration creates a full duplex 1000Mbit dedicated data path - delivering high bandwidth at very low cost. More complex, dedicated interconnects can be created using a hub or switch. Both point-to-point and switched hubs, in full duplex mode, remove many determinism concerns raised with traditional Ethernet solutions. This makes the RM676RC an excellent candidate for high performance interconnects that require real time determinism. Software drivers are available for most popular operating systems including Windows, Linux, LynxOS, Vxworks and Solaris. These drivers have been carefully designed and implemented to fit within the LAN protocol stack of the host operating system. Thus all facilities available from the host OS can be used across the RM676RC. Solaris OBP and PXE boot options are available.

  • Options: 1000BaseLX, single port, LC connectors, Solaris OBP boot option, PXE boot option, acrylic or polyurethane conformal coating
  • SC connectors
  • Jumbo Frames capable
  • PCI-X, PCI 64-bit/66MHz
  • Full 1000Mbit point to point performance
  • Dual 1000BaseSX fiber Ethernet
  • DMA engine
  • RoHS compliant


Form Factor
Port Type
Front Panel I/O Connectors
PCI Controller/ Ethernet MAC
Intel 82546



Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.