Intelligent 1000Mbit/s fiber Gigabit Ethernet NIC with embedded TCP/IP

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on August 31, 2010

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


PMC695 is an intelligent 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet NIC that sets a new standard for high performance data exchange. One 1000Mbit Ethernet controller is combined with a local RISC processor and PCI bridge system. The result is a very high performance, extremely flexible solution to a variety of data transfer requirements. Designed using standard protocols (1000Mbit Ethernet and PCI/PMC), the PMC695 is intrinsically economical, both in terms of direct unit cost and ability to utilize commodity LAN hubs and switches. In addition, card edge PCI systems can be accommodated using our PMC239 adapter for rapid prototype and development. The on-board RISC processor allows the PMC695 to be used in a wide range of applications. In the simplest mode, all control can be kept in the system host. Our embedded TCP/IP allows the host to off-load the TCP/IP overhead to the local I/O co-processor. The local processor has dedicated 64 MBytes of DDR SDRAM as well as 8 Mbytes of Flash. Users can add application-specific functionality to the on-board firmware, migrating appropriate control into the PMC695.

  • IBM 440GP processor
  • eTCP embedded TCP/IP firmware
  • One 10/100BaseTX Ethernet port
  • One RS232 port
  • 1000BaseSX Ethernet port
  • Capable of handling full wire speed traffic
  • High performance PPC at 466MHz on board
  • PCI 64-bit / 66MHz
  • Universal 3.3V and 5V signaling
  • Options: 1000BaseLX, LC connectors
  • Not recommended for new designs


Form Factor
Port Type
Front Panel I/O Connectors
PCI Controller/ Ethernet MAC
Intel 215555



Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.