PMC with dual fiber 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on March 1, 2004

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


PMC-Gigabit-DFX is a PCI Mezzanine Card (PMC) with dual fiber 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet interface controller ports. The PMC-Gigabit-DFX relieves bandwidth bottlenecks and allows rapid incorporation of Gigabit Ethernet technology into high-performance CPCI systems. The Ethernet interface complies with IEEE 802.3z; therefore, the PMC supports full-duplex mode only. PMC-Gigabit-DFX is compliant with standard single-wide PMC IEEE P1386.1 and PCI 2.2 specifications.

  • Front-panel LC multimode fiber optic transceivers
  • Single-wide 32/64-bit 33/66 MHz PMC
  • Dual Gigabit fiber 1000Base-SX Ethernet network interface card
  • Driver for VxWorks®
  • Drivers for Linux® and Windows NT/2000® available from