NETernity™ RM936

6U VME dual slot 24-port Layer 2/3/4 managed Ethernet switch with 2 1000SX Uplink ports

NETernity™ RM936

This product reached the end of its lifecycle (end-of-life) on December 31, 2006

Please refer to downloads section below if you require documentation or software. If you have any questions or require product support, including help migrating to our latest products, please contact us.


RM936 is a 6U VME Ethernet switch designed to support managed Ethernet routing switches. Its highly scalable and flexible architecture provides a broad range of high performance Ethernet workgroup switches that include VLAN, QoS, SNMP, Spanning tree, etc. The RM936 can run in a VME chassis that only provides the power. The switch offers two 10/100/1000BaseSX or LX Gigabit Ethernet ports, sixteen 100BaseFX, eight 10/100BaseTX and one RS232 serial ports

  • Two 10/100/1000BaseSX or LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (LC, VF-45 or MT-RJ connector options)
  • Sixteen 100BaseFX Ethernet ports (LC connectors)
  • Eight 10/100BaseTX Ethernet ports, 4 front (RJ45 connectors).4 Rear
  • 1 RS232 serial port
  • Runs Linux Operating System
  • MDIX feature to allow detection of cross and non-cross cables
  • Link aggregation to all ports in groups up to 8 for 10/100 Mb/s and 2 for Gigabit ports
  • Broadcast and multicast storm control with configurable per port settings
  • Full wire speed on all ports
  • Managed Layer 2/3/4


Form Factor
Port Type
Management Type
Fully Managed Layer-2/3+



Can’t find what you’re looking for? Need help?

Head on over to our support pages, where you’ll find key contacts, how to obtain documentation, information on warranty and repairs, contract samples, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.